2012 KCSE Report

  

ST. THERESA’S SECONDARY SCHOOL – SIKHENDU

KCSE 2012 RESULTS ANALYSIS

  1. K.C.S.E.  2012  RESULTS IN ORDER OF MERIT

            

POS.

NAME OF CANDIDATE

KCPE

ENG

KISW

MAT

BIO

PHY

CHE

HIS

GEO

CRE

AGR

B/S

PTS

M/G

1

 SITUMA S. DOUGLAS

319

B+

B

A

B

B+

A

 

 

B+

 

B

72

B+

2

 WASIKE M. COSMAS

312

B-

C+

A

A

A

A

 

 

B-

A-

 

71

B+

3

 WASWA W. AUGUSTINE

291

B

C

A

A

B+

A

 

 

B

 

B+

70

B+

4

 WAFULA A. KHAEMBA

377

B-

C

A

A

A-

A

 

 

C+

 

B+

68

B+

5

WANJALA W. WATAKA

323

B+

D+

A-

A-

B

A

 

 

B-

 

A-

67

B+

6

LUBONGA S. MILLER

398

B

C

B

B+

B+

A

 

 

B+

B+

 

66

B

7

 MALABA ESTHER

301

B-

B

A

C+

B

A

 

 

B-

 

B-

66

B

8

 SHICHENGA W. MARK

394

B

C+

A

B-

 

A-

 

B

B

 

B

65

B

9

 NAMAI B. BOSCO

289

B+

C

B

B-

 

A-

B+

 

B-

 

B+

64

B

10

 SIMIYU N. HILLARY

335

B-

C+

A

B-

B

B

 

 

B

 

B+

64

B

11

 MAKOKHA N. EMILY

399

B-

B

A

B-

C

B+

 

B-

B-

 

 

63

B

12

 WANJALA J. SIFUNA

314

C+

C

A

B

B-

A

 

 

C+

B

 

62

B

13

 MUCHEMA W. BRIAN

332

B

C-

B+

B

B

A

 

 

C

 

A-

62

B

14

 MATANDIKO W. KENETH

363

B+

B

A

B-

C

C+

 

 

B-

 

B-

62

B

15

 NAFULA RUTH NYONGESA

311

B+

C+

B

C

 

A

B

 

C+

 

B-

60

B

16

 SITUMA M. NOEL

270

C+

C

A

B-

C+

A

 

 

C+

C+

 

59

B-

17

 NYONGESA N. MARY

290

B+

C+

D

B+

 

C+

B

 

B-

 

C

54

B-

18

 NALIANYA W. ABRAHAM

285

B-

C+

C+

C-

 

B+

 

C

B

B-

 

54

B-

19

 BWIRE A. MERCY

271

B-

D+

B+

B-

 

B

 

C-

C

B-

 

53

B-

20

 WANYONYI S. JOHN

335

C+

D

B

C+

B-

A

 

 

C+

 

C

52

C+

21

ADONGO W. BRAMWEL

259

D+

D

A-

D+

C+

A-

 

 

C+

C+

 

50

C+

22

BARASA M. DUNCAN

346

B-

C

C

C

 

C+

B+

 

C+

 

C+

50

C+

23

SITUMA M. DANIEL

292

C

D

B+

C

 

A

C

 

C

 

C+

50

C+

24

AWOUR K. BRENDA

334

B

C+

D+

C

C-

C+

 

 

B

 

C+

49

C+

25

WANYONYI W. RODGERS

337

B

B-

D-

C

 

D+

B+

 

B-

 

B+

49

C+

26

WASWA M. WALTER

260

B

C+

D-

C-

 

C

B

 

B-

B

 

47

C+

27

KANIALA W. STEPHEN

302

C

C+

D

C

 

C+

B

 

B-

 

C

46

C+

28

AYUMA M. SOPHY

320

B+

B-

D

C-

 

C+

 

C

C+

 

C

46

C+

29

MWENJE BONFACE

321

B-

C

D

C-

 

C-

B

 

B

 

C+

45

C

30

NGALA M. DIANA

289

C+

C-

C

C-

 

B-

C-

 

C

C+

 

44

C

31

WANYONYI W. TIMOTHY

319

B-

C+

D-

C-

 

C

B

 

B-

B

 

42

C

32

WANJALA N. CELESTINE

286

C-

D

C+

C

 

C+

 

C-

C-

C-

 

40

C

33

 NYONGESA W. KENNEDY

287

D

D

C

C

C-

B-

 

 

C

B-

 

40

C

34

WAFULA W. CHRISPINAS

312

D+

D

D

B-

 

C+

 

C

C+

C+

 

39

C

35

WAFULA J. WILFRED

256

B-

D+

D-

D+

 

C-

C+

 

C+

B-

 

38

C-

36

WANGILA N. NANCY

309

C+

D

D-

C-

 

B

 

C

C-

C

 

38

C-

37

SIMIYU W. KELLAS

283

D

C-

D+

C-

 

C-

B-

 

C

C+

 

37

C-

38

SHABAYA M. MARION

265

C+

D

D

D+

 

C-

C-

 

C-

C+

 

35

C-

39

NYUKURI T. LINET

286

C-

D+

C

D

 

C-

 

D+

C-

C

 

34

C-

40

 WAMALWA I. DANCUN

267

C

D

D

D

 

C

 

D+

C

B-

 

34

C-

41

WAFULA J. ESNAS

284

D+

D

C-

C-

 

C

C-

 

C-

C

 

34

C-

42

WAMALWA M. KHASOA

257

D

D+

D-

C-

 

C

 

D

C

C+

 

33

C-

43

FAWA C. ENOCK

308

C

D

D-

D+

 

C

D

 

C-

C+

 

33

C-

44

KANILI E. KEVIN

300

C

D+

D

D

 

C-

C-

 

C

C-

 

32

C-

45

SIMIYU W. SAMMY

257

D+

D

C+

D+

 

C-

D+

 

D

C-

 

32

C-

46

KAHENDI O. MAUREEN

273

C-

D

D

D

 

C

 

D+

C

D+

 

30

D+

47

SIMIYU B. JOHN

272

D+

D

D

D+

 

C

 

C-

C-

C-

 

30

D+

48

WANJALA N. NANCY

253

C

D

D

D+

 

C-

 

D

D+

D+

 

29

D+

49

CHINGILI N. MERCY

275

C-

D

E

D+

 

D+

D+

 

C-

C

 

28

D+

50

CHEMUTAI VIOLAH

270

C-

D

D

D

 

C-

D

 

D+

D+

 

27

D+

      B.  BEST PERFORMERS

 

 

                NAME  (BOYS)

PTS

M/G

         

 NAME  (GIRLS)

PTS

M/G

1

 SITUMA S. DOUGLAS

72

B+

1

  MALABA ESTHER

66

B

2

 WASIKE M. COSMAS

71

B+

2

 MAKOKHA EMILY

63

B

3

 WASWA W. AUGUSTINE

70

B+

3

NAFULA R. NYONGESA

60

B

4

WAFULA A. KHAEMBA

68

B+

4

SITUMA M. NOEL

59

B-

5

WANJALA W. WATAKA

67

B+

5

NYONGESA N. MARY

54

B-

6

LUBONGA S. MILLER

66

B

6

BWIRE A. MERCY

53

B-

7

SHICHENGA W. MARK

65

B

7

AWOUR K. BRENDAH

49

C+

8

NAMAI B. BOSCO

64

B

8

AYUMA M. SOPHY

46

C+

9

SIMIYU HILLARY

64

B

9

NGALA M. DIANA

44

C

10

WANJALA J. SIFUNA

62

B

10

WANJALA N. CELESTINE

40

C

 

 

C.   SUBJECT ANALYSIS/RANKING

 

POS

SUBJ/CODE

ENT

A

A-

B+

B

B-

C+

C

C-

D+

D

D-

E

M/S

1

B/S             -  565

20

0

2

5

2

3

4

4

0

0

0

0

0

8.3

2

PHY            - 232

17

1

1

3

4

2

2

2

2

0

0

 

0

8.294

3

CHEM        - 233

50

12

4

2

3

2

9

8

8

2

0

0

0

8.2

4

ENG           - 101

50

0

0

7

7

11

6

5

6

5

3

0

0

7.04

5

C.R.E.         -313

50

0

0

2

6

10

11

10

8

2

1

0

0

6.84

6

AGR            -443

29

0

1

1

2

5

9

4

4

3

0

0

0

6.829

7

HIST            -311

20

0

0

3

4

2

1

2

4

2

2

0

0

6.75

8

MAT            -121

50

11

2

3

4

0

4

4

1

2

12

6

1

6.68

9

BIO              -231

50

3

1

2

3

8

2

8

9

9

5

0

0

6.32

10

GEO            - 312

14

0

0

0

1

1

0

4

3

3

2

0

0

5.286

11

KISW         -  102

50

0

0

0

4

2

9

8

3

6

18

0

0

5.12

 

 

TOTAL

27

11

28

40

46

57

59

48

34

43

6

1

 

 

D    K.C.S.E.   SCHOOL MEAN SCORES

 

YEAR

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

M/S

5.18

4.476

4.86

4.44

4.66

4.74

5.7

5.45

5.308

5.7

5.88

6.48

6.92

M/G

C-

D+

C-

D+

C-

C-

C

C-

C-

C

C

C

C+

     

 IMPROVEMENT INDEX                              +0.441

 

E     RESULTS SUMMARY

 

YEAR

ENTRY

A

A-

B+

B

B-

C+

C

C-

D+

D

D-

E

Y

X

2012

50

0

0

5

10

4

9

6

11

5

0

0

0

0

0

2011

73

0

2

6

7

8

7

15

16

10

1

1

0

0

0

2010

58

0

2

3

1

4

6

12

17

10

3

0

0

0

0

 

 

SCHOOL MEAN SCORE:      6.92

SCHOOL MEAN GRADE:       C+

 

            

                             Table 4:                Top 100 Positions District Schools                                                                                                                                                                                    

                 RANK      CODE              NAME                                                         ENTRY                              GRADE     PERF INDEX    COUNTY

1

23503114

ST.TERESA’S SEC. SCH. BIKEKE

82

B+

68.136

TRANSNZOIA

2

27538102

ELBURGON SECONDARY SCHOOL

140

B

61.601

NAKURU

3

25563111

SIMOTI SECONDARY SCHOOL               

55

B

61.428

 BOMET

4

25508201

LONGISA HIGH SCHOOL               

239

B

61.333

BOMET

5

44729116

B.L. TEZZA SECONDARY SCHOOL

58

B

61.029

MIGORI

6

11231102

KAGWE GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL

98

B-

60.535

KIAMBU

7

40735213

HEMA - CHITAGO SECONDARY SCHOOL 78

B-

59.953

 

 KISII

8

14341101

MAYORI

                                 66

B-

59.736

EMBU

9

40727127

NYAKOIBA SECONDARY SCHOOL

209

B-

58.782

KISII

10

40735205

AMABUKO SECONDARY SCHOOL

167

B-

58.473

KISII

11

15319206

IGOKI BOYS' SECONDARY SCHOOL

87

B-

58.126

MERU

12

41724203

MAGINA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL

39

B-

57.93 

HOMA BAY

13

41731101

GENDIA  SEC

                                    80

B-       

57.283

 HOMA BAY

14

19308308

IKAWA SECONDARY 

 116

B-

57.138  

THARAKANITHI

15

23503116

ST COLUMBAN'S SECONDARY             

98

B-

56.812   

TRANSNZOIA

16

20404013

NAIROBI MUSLIM ACADEMY

 66

B-

56.753 

 NAIROBI

17

37627103

KOYONZO SECONDARY SCHOOL

192

B-

56.707

KAKAMEGA

18

40735206

MOBAMBA SECONDARY SCHOOL

155

B-

56.617

KISII

19

43720113

ST. PAUL'S NYANDOCHE      

 40

B-

56.382

NYAMIRA

20

39734408

ST. STEPHEN'S MENARA SECONDARY

108

B-

56.26

KISUMU

21

43720110

ST MATHIAS MULUMBA SEC.    

33

B-

55.844

NYAMIRA

22

37615009

SHIKUNGA SECONDARY SCHOOL

111

B-

55.678

KAKAMEGA

23

12315504

NDALANI SECONDARY SCHOOL

142

B-

55.607

MACHAKOS

24

41704006

WIOBIERO SECONDARY SCHOOL

205

B-

55.49 

HOMA BAY

25

37617407

ST. BEDA'S BUKAYA SECONDARY 

114

B-

55.415

KAKAMEGA

26

37617208

ST. MARTHA'S MWITOTI SEC.               

129

B-

55.413

KAKAMEGA

27

27511101

MENENGAI HIGH SCHOOL

  261

B-

55.317

NAKURU

28

27511112

LANGALANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL

162

B-

55.228

NAKURU

29

14303209

ST BENEDICT'S KITHIMU DAY SEC. 

44

B-

55.221

EMBU

30

27565402

MOI SECONDARY SCHOOL, AMALO

100

B-

55.141

NAKURU

31

15334105

ONTULILI MIXED SECONDARY SCH.

44

B-

55.029

MERU

32

42725107

SEGA TOWNSHIP MIXED DAY SEC. 

89

B-

54.939

SIAYA

33

10229202

NYAGATUGU SECONDARY SCHOOL

124

B-

54.257

MURANG'A

34

15334108

GUNDUA DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL

41

B-

54.21

MERU

35

42721105

NDIGWA SECONDARY SCHOOL

65

B-

53.9

SIAYA

36

34518402

AIC GIRLS  KESSUP

135

B-

53.74

ELGEYO MARAKWET

37

42726201

SIREMBE MIXED SECONDARY SCH.

45

B-

53.521   

SIAYA

38

25563112

KOIWA CENTRAL SEC SCH

 26

B-

53.331

BOMET

39

37603207

SIVILIE SECONDARY SCHOOL

50

B-

53.329

KAKAMEGA

40

33521101

ELDAMA RAVINE GIRLS HIGH              

92

C+

53.129

BARINGO

41

29523204

FR. MAIR GIRLS SECONDARY          

43

C+

53.016

NANDI

42

43706110

GESIAGA SECONDARY SCHOOL           

44

C+

53.01

NYAMIRA

43

44708102

IKEREGE MIXED SECONDARY         

105

C+

52.909

MIGORI

44

26535134

WARENG HIGH SCHOOL

 230

C+

52.605

UASIN GISHU

45

42705303

NYAMBARE SECONDARY SCHOOL

53

C+

52.562

SIAYA

46

43706117

ST. PETER'S NYAKEMINCHA SEC SCH

68

B-

52.527

NYAMIRA

47

9203412

ST. JAMES KIARITHA SECONDARY

103

C+

52.505

KIRINYAGA

48

23503112

KIBOMET SECONDARY SCHOOL

44

C+

52.269

TRANSNZOIA

49

7215204

GETA SECONDARY SCHOOL

 67

C+

52.089

NYANDARUA

50

3108101

MOI FORCES ACADEMY-MOMBASA

133

C+

51.924

MOMBASA

51

39701104

MASOGO MIXED SECONDARY SCH.

29

C+

51.843

KISUMU

52

25508211

MOGOMA SECONDARY SCHOOL

31

C+

51.829

BOMET

53

23503109

ST. PATRICK'S BOYS HIG WAITALUK

24

C+

51.708

TRANSNZOIA

54

14341105

ST THOMAS IGUMORI

37

C+

51.673

EMBU

55

41710202

GOT RATENG' MIXED SECONDARY S

89

C+

51.553

HOMA BAY

56

44707119

ST. MICHAEL NYARONGI MIXED SE

56

C+

51.492

MIGORI

57

43720111

MWONGORI SECONDARY SCHOOL

97

C+

51.446

NYAMIRA

58

18347504

MUKAA GIRLS' HIGH SCHOOL

86

C+

51.406

MAKUENI

59

25551212

MARA SIONGIROI SENIOR ACADEMY

115

C+

51.388

BOMET

60

44739107

KOGELO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL

17

C+

51.342

MIGORI

61

37631302

ST JOHN THE BAPTIST LIKUYANI 

51

C+

51.028

 KAKAMEGA

62

25508123

CHEBONEI GIRLS SECONDARY SCH.

98

C+

50.996

BOMET

63

26509146

KOSACHEI SEC SCHOOL                    

 43

C+

50.828

UASIN GISHU

64

41731403

ST. BENARD'S OTARO HIGH  SCHOOL

79

C+

50.796

HOMA BAY

65

14303107

ITABUA SECONDARY SCHOOL      

86

C+

50.781

EMBU

66

34518405

KABULWO SECONDARY SCHOOL

41

C+

50.74

ELGEYO MARAKWET

67

25533309

KAMUREITO HIGH SCHOOL

69

C+

50.727

BOMET

68

26509127

KIBOROM SECONDARY SCHOOL

71

C+

50.695

UASIN GISHU

69

10226216

GAICHANJIRU HIGH SCHOOL

113

C+

50.645

MURANG'A

70

37627108

ST. GABRIEL'S MIRERE SEC. 

29

C+

50.635

KAKAMEGA

71

44736207

LWALA MIXED SECONDARY SCH. 

67

C+

50.603

MIGORI

72

15319313

KAROE DAY MIXED SECONDARY 

50

B-

50.586

 MERU

73

18324211

MANOONI SECONDARY SCHOOL

 50

C+

50.584

MAKUENI

74

44717114

NYARACH MIXED DAY SECONDARY   

99

C+

50.521

 MIGORI

75

41704007

NYALKINYI MIXED SECONDARY

66

C+

50.519

HOMA BAY

76

28512102

KERICHO DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL

112

C+

50.513

KERICHO

77

40735211

AMASEGE MIXED SECONDARY SCH.

71

C+

50.292

KISII

78

42738109

UMINA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL

37

C+

50.172

 SIAYA

79

11230405

RUNGIRI SECONDARY SCHOOL

221

C+

50.14

KIAMBU

80

23528210

AIC BIRIBIRIET  SEC

 29

C+

50.056

TRANSNZOIA

81

39737005

DAGO-KOKORE SECONDARY SCH.

66

C+

49.987

KISUMU

82

40735116

MOSISA  SECONDARY SCHOOL 

69

C+

49.954

KISII

83

43715117

ST.DON BOSCO SECONDARY SCHOOL

44

C+

49.817

NYAMIRA

84

39734307

PROF. AYIECHO OBUMBA

 27

C+

49.805

KISUMU

85

10238102

KIROGO SECONDARY SCHOOL

125

C+

49.782

MURANG'A

86

43722117

MOKOMONI SDA SEC SCHOOL

28

C+

49.732

 

NYAMIRA

 

87

40732201

NAIKURU P.A.G SEC SCH  

100

C+

49.593

KISII

88

37627106

ST. JAMES NAMAMBA SECONDARY S

 71

C+

49.544

KAKAMEGA

89

44707108

ANJEGO MIXED SECONDARY SCH.

 56

C+

49.53

MIGORI

90

11232205

WILLIAM NG'IRU GITAU SEC. 

117

C+

49.269

KIAMBU

91

28571301

KAPCHEPLANGA SECONDARY SCH.

86

C+

49.256

 KERICHO

93

40740105

BISHOP MUGENDI NYAKEGOGI SEC

140

C+

49.083

KISII

94

31557105

BARAKA OONTOYIE SECONDARY 

90

C+

49.047

KAJIADO

95

23503205

ST.THERESA`S SEC. SCH.-SIKHENDU

50

C+

48.966

TRANSNZOIA

96

41710411

GOD BER SECONDARY SCHOOL

70

C+

48.947

HOMA BAY

97

14333207

ST. GETRUDE SEC SCH.-KINTHITHE

43

C+

48.922

EMBU

98

11230301

KAHUHO UHURU HIGH SCHOOL

196

C+

48.911

 KIAMBU

99

44729121

ST. GORETY MIKEI HIGH SCHOOL

22

C+

48.891

MIGORI

100

27537314

KINUNGI SECONDARY SCHOOL

32

C+

48.879

NAKURU

 

                                            Release of the year 2012 KCSE Examination Results by the Hon. Mutula Kilonzo, E.G.H., E.B.S., MCIArb., S.C, M.p.,

Minister for Education, on Friday 1st March 2013

 

  

              Note:

  •           St. Theresa's Secondary School - Sikhendu was for the first time ranked among the overall top 100 District Schools in Kenya, having ttained position               no. 95
  •           28 of our candidates (56 percent) attained the C+minimum entry requirement for university.
  •           11 candidates attained direct entry to the public universities.

                                                                                           

                                                


 

Downloads

This is our download center for fees structures, news letters, forms and memos.

 

read more

Humanities

The department is headed by  Ms Peninnah Munialo, Other members are  Mr David Okerosi,Ms Linet P. Mulaa,  Ms Nipher Kundu and Mr. …

read more