2017 KCSE Report

  

ST. THERESA’S SECONDARY SCHOOL – SIKHENDU

2017 K.C.S.E. RESULTS ANALYSIS

  1. CANDIDATES ORDER OF MERIT

POS.

CANDIDATE’S NAME

KCPE

ENG

101

KISW

102

MAT

121

BIO

231

PHY

232

CHE

233

HIST

311

GEO

312

CRE

313

AGR

443

B/S

565

PTS

M/G

 

1

SITUMA S. LIGHT

396

B+

A-

A

C+

A-

A

 

A

B-

 

 

76

A-

2

SIFUNA  J.LUBEMBE

356

C-

B-

A

C

B

A

 

A-

B-

 

 

65

B

3

WANJALA T. MUKHWANA

336

C+

B-

A

C+

B-

B+

 

 

B

 

B+

64

B

4

MBURU WASHAGA

277

D+

B-

A

D

B+

A

 

A-

C

 

 

63

B

5

SANG’ K. DENNIS

286

C

C+

A

C-

 

A-

 

B+

C-

C+

 

58

B-

6

WAFULA E. WANJALA

313

C-

B-

B

D+

C+

B-

 

 

B-

 

C+

52

C+

7

SIMIYU W. CALEB

381

C

C+

B-

D+

C

B

 

 

C+

 

C+

50

C+

8

MAINA STANLEY

300

B

B-

B

D+

 

C-

B-

 

C+

 

C+

50

C+

9

BARASA P. WANYAMA

259

D

C

B+

D

C-

B+

 

 

C

 

B

49

C+

10

MARVIN L. OMUNGALA

336

B

C+

C

C-

D

C+

 

 

B-

 

C+

48

C+

11

MULUNDA M. NALIAKA

308

C+

B-

B

D

 

C+

 

B-

C-

 

D+

47

C+

12

TUMAINI C. LUKIOS

361

C-

C+

C+

D+

 

C+

B-

 

C+

C-

 

45

C

13

NYAKUNDI S. GWARO

370

C-

B

C+

D

C

C-

 

 

C-

 

C

43

C

14

BRIAN K. KIBOI

293

D

C+

B

D

D

B-

 

 

D

 

B-

41

C

15

NAVISWA J. WAFULA

302

C-

B-

C

D

 

D+

B

 

C-

D

 

41

C

16

NASIMIYU M. BARASA

351

C-

B

B

D

D

C-

 

 

D

 

C

40

C

17

WANJALA N. NASIMIYU

301

C-

B-

D+

D

 

C-

 

B-

C+

 

D+

40

C

18

ACHOLI D. AWENDI

307

C+

D+

D

D

D

B

 

B-

C

 

 

40

C

19

COLLINS WANYONYI

323

D

B-

D+

D

 

C

 

B-

C+

 

C+

39

C

20

SINDANI B. SIMIYU

302

C-

C+

D

D

C-

C+

 

 

C

 

C-

38

C-

21

LISECHE K. FRANCINE

312

D

C

B-

D

 

C-

 

C

C

 

D

37

C-

22

MBURU G. MWANGI

319

C

C+

D

D

 

D

B

 

C

 

C-

37

C-

23

MUTENYO J. WEKESA

370

C-

B-

C+

D

D

C-

 

 

C-

 

D

36

C-

24

NASIMIYU W. NOEL

262

D

D

B+

D

C-

B-

 

 

D

D

 

35

C-

25

MUKITE M. NAROTSO

286

D

D

C+

D

C-

D

 

C+

C+

 

 

35

C-

26

WANJALA F. NANJALA

284

D

C-

D+

D

 

C+

 

C+

C-

 

C-

34

C-

27

KEDOGO M. TONNY

329

D+

D+

B-

D

D

C-

 

C

D+

 

 

34

C-

28

ANJEMA W. SAMUEL

354

D+

C+

C-

D

 

D

C+

 

C-

 

C-

34

C-

29

WALELA D. ANTHONY

297

C

C-

C+

D

D

C-

 

 

C

 

C-

34

C-

30

LYDIA N. WAMALWA

274

C-

C-

B-

D

 

C-

 

D

C-

D

 

34

C-

31

SIFUNA A. WANJALA

315

D

C

D-

D

 

D

B-

 

B

D+

 

44

C-

32

NAKHANU B. CHESOLI

267

D

C-

B-

D-

 

C-

D+

 

C-

D

 

32

C-

33

CAROLYNE C. TOWETT

277

C-

C-

D+

D

 

C-

 

C+

D

D

 

32

C-

34

PAPA A. KISIA

360

D

C+

D

D

D-

D

 

 

C

C

 

31

D+

35

OUKO D. NYAANGA

310

D

D

D+

D

 

D+

B-

 

D

 

C-

30

D+

36

SITUMA S. ELIYA

316

C-

C-

D-

D-

 

D

 

B

D+

 

D

30

D+

37

WANGILA R. NALIAKA

333

D+

C-

C

D-

D

D+

 

 

D+

D

 

29

D+

38

NYONGESA S. GABRIEL

273

D

C-

D-

D-

 

D

B

 

C_

D

 

29

D+

39

NEKESA M. LUSWETI

346

D+

C

D-

D-

 

D

C-

 

C

D

 

28

D+

40

JUMA W. BRIAN

310

D

C-

C

D-

D

D

 

 

D

 

C-

28

D+

41

NEKESA B. WAFULA

310

D+

C-

D

D-

 

D

 

C

C-

 

D

28

D+

42

BATTA W. CALEB

303

D

C-

C-

D-

 

D

C

 

D

D

 

27

D+

43

NAKHUMICHA E. NYONGESA

304

D+

C-

D

D

 

D

C-

 

D+

D

 

27

D+

44

NAFULA D. WAMALWA

276

D

C

D

D-

 

D

D+

 

C

D+

 

27

D+

45

OSCAR SICHANGI

300

D

C-

C

D

D

D

 

 

D

D

 

26

D+

46

OMWAKA M. MUYAKA

298

D

D

C-

D-

D

D

C

 

D

 

 

26

D+

47

RAJAB M. NDAMWE

313

D

D+

C

D-

 

D

D

 

C-

D

 

26

D+

48

BITALI  DANIEL

356

D+

C-

E

D-

 

D-

B

 

D

 

D

26

D+

49

DIANAH N. WEKESA

298

D

C

D

D-

 

D

 

D+

D+

D+

 

25

D+

50

WANGILA B. WAMOCHO

270

D

D+

D+

D

 

D

 

C-

D

D

 

25

D+

51

BRIANA K. WAFULA

296

D

D

D

D

 

D

C

 

D+

D

 

25

D+

52

WAMOCHO R. NEKESA

273

D

C-

D

D-

D-

D

 

C_

D

 

 

24

D

53

NELIMA L. WANYONYI

274

D

C

E

D-

 

D

C-

 

D

D+

 

24

D

54

NASIMIYU F. BARASA

321

D

C+

E

D-

 

D-

 

D

C

D-

 

24

D

55

SIMIYU G. NALIAKA

270

D

C

D

D-

 

D

D-

 

D

D-

 

22

D

56

FRANCIS W. WAFULA

293

D

D

D

D-

D

D

D+

 

D

 

 

22

D

57

NALIAKA S. WAFULA

296

D

C-

D-

D-

 

D

 

D+

D

D

 

22

D

58

WANYONYI K. AUGUSTINE

262

D

D

D

D

 

D

D+

 

D

D

 

22

D

59

NELIMA V. MAUKAH

267

D+

C-

D-

D-

 

D

 

D

D

D-

 

22

D

60

JUMA K. NAFULA

302

D

D

D

D-

 

D

 

D+

D

D-

 

21

D

61

WEKESA S. KUNDU

300

D

D

D-

D-

 

D

 

C-

D

 

D

21

D

62

MUTAI K. VICTOR

293

D

D

D

D-

 

D-

C-

 

D

D

 

21

D

63

PATRICK MALIKA

313

D+

D+

D-

D-

 

D-

D

 

D

D-

 

20

D

64

WANJALA F. MASAI

290

D

D

D

D-

 

D

D

 

D

D-

 

20

D

65

WAMALWA N. MERCY

280

D

D

D-

D-

 

D

 

D

D-

D

 

20

D

66

MAURINE N. WANYONYI

278

D

D

D-

D

 

D

 

D

D

 

 

20

D

67

WENANI N. LUCY

310

D

D

D-

D-

 

D

D

 

D

D

 

19

D

68

SIMIYU HILLARY

265

D

D

D-

D-

 

D-

 

D

D+

D-

 

19

D

69

NASIMIYU DARRIAH

285

D

D

E

D-

 

D-

D

 

D

D-

 

17

D-

70

NEKESA C. NYONGESA

272

D

D

D-

E

 

D-

 

D

D-

D-

 

16

D-

 2. SUBJECT ANALYSIS

POS

ENTRY

SUBJECT CODE

A

A-

B+

B

B-

C+

C

C-

D+

D

D-

E

M/S

M/G

1

28

GEO-312

1

2

1

2

4

3

3

3

3

6

0

0

6.3571

C

2

70

KISW-102

0

1

0

2

10

10

8

17

5

17

0

0

5.471

C-

3

25

B/S-565

0

0

1

1

1

5

2

7

2

6

0

0

5.400

C-

4

26

HIST-311

00

0

0

3

4

1

3

4

4

6

1

0

5.3846

C-

5

70

MAT-121

5

0

2

5

5

5

5

4

6

17

12

4

5.0429

C-

6

70

CRE – 312

0

0

0

2

4

6

12

11

7

26

2

0

4.700

C-

7

25

PHY-232

0

1

1

1

1

1

2

4

0

12

2

0

4.6800

C-

8

70

CHE-233

3

1

2

2

3

5

1

11

3

32

7

0

4.671

C-

9

70

ENG-101

0

0

1

2

0

3

3

12

10

39

0

0

4.057

D+

10

36

AGR-443

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

2

4

19

9

0

3.167

D

11

70

BIO - 231

0

0

0

0

0

2

1

2

4

31

29

1

2.829

D

 3.SUBJECT MEAN SCORES

POS

SUBJECT/CODE

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

DEVIATION

1

GEO-312

5.85

4.75

3.8

3.5

4.92

5.23

4.53

6.41

6.39

5.429

6.3571

+0.928

2

KISW-102

5.83

5.44

5.9

5.64

6.29

5.12

7.73

7.41

6.29

6.178

5.471

-0.707

3

B/S – 565

6.00

6.15

6.8

6.56

7.19

8.3

7.2

8.46

8.64

6.278

5.4

-0.878

4

HIST-311

7.27

5.18

6.0

5.9

5.86

6.75

5.97

6.81

5.56

5.5

5.385

-0.115

5

MAT-121

3.72

3.83

3.4

3.85

5.03

6.68

6.46

6.13

5.17

4.548

5.043

+0.495

6

CRE-312

6.97

6.64

7.4

7.69

8.9

6.84

8.02

8.48

8.24

6.110

4.7

-1.410

7

PHY-232

6.01

5.94

5.7

6.13

7.0

8.29

5.35

7.6

7.41

6.12

4.68

-1.44

8

CHE-233

4.45

4.42

5.10

5.43

6.15

8.2

6.94

8.72

8.93

5.26

4.671

-0.589

9

ENG-101

5.4

4.5

5.5

5.6

5.36

7.04

5.89

6.49

4.47

3.699

4.043

+0.344

10

AGR-443

7.4

6.18

6.8

7.5

7.36

6.83

6.87

8.46

8.39

4.37

3.167

-1.203

11

BIO-231

4.47

4.9

5.1

5.45

5.69

6.32

5.11

6.46

6.67

4.467

2.829

-1.638

  1. RESULTS SUMMARY

YEAR

ENTRY

A

A-

B+

B

B-

C+

C

C-

D+

D

D-

E

X

Y

2017

70

0

1

0

3

1

6

8

14

18

17

2

0

0

0

2016

73

0

0

1

3

6

8

13

14

12

13

0

0

0

0

2015

72

0

1

1

9

17

11

19

9

2

0

0

0

0

0

2014

61

0

0

9

9

10

15

13

3

2

0

0

0

0

0

2013

56

0

0

4

5

11

6

16

10

4

0

0

0

0

0

  1. KCSE SCHOOL MEAN SCORES

YEAR

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

M/S

5.45

5.308

5.7

5.83

6.48

6.9

6.732

7.49

7.00

5.233

4.757

M/G

C-

C-

C

C

C

C+

C+

C+

C+

C-

C-

 

SCHOOL MEAN SCORE   -  4.757

SCHOOL MEAN GRADE   -  C-  

DEVIATION                  -  -0.476

Downloads

This is our download center for fees structures, news letters, forms and memos.

 

read more

Humanities

The department is headed by  Ms Peninnah Munialo, Other members are  Mr David Okerosi,Ms Linet P. Mulaa,  Ms Nipher Kundu and Mr. …

read more